Heroscapers
Go Back   Heroscapers > Official Classic HeroScape > Competitive Armies Discussion
Competitive Armies Discussion Discuss, critique, and build ideas for tournament-caliber armies.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 21st, 2007, 05:51 PM
R˙chean's Avatar
R˙chean R˙chean is offline
GenCon 2014 Main Event Champ / Obsessive-Compulsive HS Storage Organizer
 
Join Date: May 9, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas
Posts: 7,294
Images: 89
Blog Entries: 10
R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth
Tournament Armies Played

The Index has been updated!

Please check your links and win-loss/% record to see that everything is hunky-dory.

If I missed you or messed up you entry, just PM me and I will be happy to fix it.

Some FAQs:

How do I update my original post?
Press the little EDIT button on the bottom of the original post. This will allow you to add new tournament armies to your original post as well as update your record and winning percentage. Remember your entry in the index links to your original post in this thread.

How do I calculate my winning percentage?
Take your total number of wins and divide it by the total number of tournament games you've played [wins / (wins + losses + draws)].

How should I format my entries?

Whatever works best for you. Most include:
  • the name of the event
  • the date of the event
  • number of participants
  • your army / points / starting hexes allowed
  • your win/loss record for the event
  • your final standing/place
  • any notes (such as opponents, special tourney format rules, etc.)
Here is an example:
Quote:
Originally Posted by R˙chean View Post
Hexes in Texas - NHSD 2009:
Army = 3xBlade Gruts, Grimnak, 3xStingers, ROTV Raelin(500pts)
Loss to phiherculis, wins over Podwest, wisinger
Results 4-1 ; 5th place/54 participants
Many people keep a running total of their wins/losses and win% at the bottom of their original post.

What's up with the smilies?
The smilies are a way to show a 'scaper has:

Won a Tournament:
Won a GenCon Event:

-----

Tournament Armies Played Index

0-9
1Mmirg (18-8 / 69.2%)

A
Aldin (14-4 / 77.8%)
airdroppers (5-1 / 83.3%)
arp12 (23-16 / 58.9%)

B
Bahde (unreported)
Bengi (10-5 / 66.7%)
BiggaBullfrog (5-0 / 100%)
Blackrock (2-2 / 50%)
Brewster (7-8 / 46.7%)

C
Captain Canuck (25-4 / 84%)
CharosInCharge (4-1 / 80%)
CheddarLimbo (6-2 / 75%)
chief (17-15 / 53.1%)
Clarissimus (129-76-1 / 63.6%)
Cleon (76-40-1 / 65.5%)
Cleon’s Dad (21-20 / 51.2%)
Codeman (68-41 / 62.4%)

D
DarkBladeCB (1-1 / 50%)
darkclown789 (7-4 / 63.6%)
deadeye (5-3 / 62.5%)
Dignan (73-21 / 77.7%)
DrLivingston (65-28-1 / 69%)
dok (68-8 / 89%)
Duker (5-0 / 100%)

E
Einar's puppy (36-22 / 61%)
ej (5-4 / 55.6%)
ellak96 (5-5 / 50%)
elf326 (5-5 / 50%)
Elstree (11-3-1 / 73.3%)
eMCee (2-3 / 40%)
EternalThanos86 (3-2 / 60%)
Ewok Esenwein (4-0 / 100%)

F
Filthy the Clown (3-2 / 60%)
FOOTBALLDUDE88 (2-2 / 50%)

G
Gamebear (4-1 / 80%)
Gamjuven (42-17 / 71.2%)
Gomolka (4-1 / 80%)
Good Pig (2-4 / 33.3%)
GromBloodboy (13-7 / 65%)
guido (8-7 / 53.3%)

H
Heroscape Elffy (20-16 / 56%)
heroscaper314 (8-7 / 53%)
Hex_Enduction_Hour (unreported)
hidicul (3-2 / 60%)

I
I love to fence (3-2 / 60%)
InfinityMax (15-12 / 55.6%)

J
Jexik (94-41 / 69.6%)
Junge Roman (8-7 / 53.3%)

K
KaBoomboomBoom (13-3 / 81.25%)
Kaemon Awasome (3-1 / 75%)
Kahrma (48-11 / 81.4%)
karl with a k (3-2 / 60%)
KCU Master 2007(48-16 / 75%)
kevindola(10-2 / 88.3%)
Killometer (16-9 / 64.0%)
Killer Cactus (72-30 / 70.5%)
Kinseth (27-5 / 84.4%)
kolakoski (8-2 / 80%)

L
Land-based AE (8-3 / 60%)
legoboy (3-2 / 72.7%)
Littenscaper95 (5-1 / 83.3%)
lonewolf (68-12 / 85%)
LordEsenwienIV (4-7 / 36.4%)

M
marroking1 (11-7 / 61.1%)
Matthias Maccabeus (131-36-2 / 77.5%)
MattserTruckRally (115-36 / 76.2%)
MechaBeast (3-2/ 60%)
MegadeV (16-8-1 / 64%)
Megasilver (12-7 / 63.2%)
Messenger (9-4 / 69.2%)
MI_Tiger (7-3 / 70%)
Mr Migrane (3-2 / 60%)
MrWookiee (2-3 / 40%)

N
Nadom (16-4 / 80%)
Necroblade (44-20 / 68.7%)
Nwojedi (5-0 / 100%)
nyys (54-31 / 64%)

O
Ollie (118-44-1 / 72.4%)
Onacara (6-4 / 60%)
Onion Knight (9-1 / 90%)

P
ProtoFury (unrecorded)
pti8 (1-3 / 25%)

Q
QueenMojo (23-8 / 71.9%)

R
rednax (2-11 / 15.4%)
Red_Sox_1 (2-2 / 50%)
robbdaman (4-1 / 80%)
Robber (16-4 / 80%)
Robotunit197 (2-3 / 40%)
rudyvalentine (16-10 / 61.5%)
R˙chean (122-64/65.6%)
rym (11-15 / 42.3%)

S
S1R_ART0R1US (18-12 / 60%)
scorpionslayer (2-5 / 40%)
scottishlad5 (unrecorded)
Scytale (22-20 / 52.4%)
Shades fan (38-34 / 52.8%)
Sherman Davies (11-4 / 73.3%)
Shockma Ranyk (3-5 / 37.5%)
Sisyphus (18-7 / 72%)
spider_poison (112-23-1 / 88.9%)
spidysox (20-6 / 76.9%)
sport351 (6-4 / 60%)
stubobj (51-36 / 58.6%)
stumpy_man (3-2 / 60%)
SuperflyTNT (3-2(with some unreported) / 60%)
SuperEsenwein (7-3 / 70%)
Supergeek (50-58 / 46.3%)

T
Taeblewalker (18-9 / 66.7%)
temp.nerd (4-6 / 40%)
Tiberius (unrecorded)
Tiny Timmy (8-7 / 53.3%)
Tubatsu (3-2 / 60%)
TurtleKing99 (21-4 / 84%)

U
UPC (16-5 / 76.2%)
Uprising (11-11 / 50%)
Utgarsrage (19-4 / 82.6%)

V
Velenne (43-13 / 77.1%)
Vydar_is_the_man (4-1 / 80%)

W
WarBanner (4-5 / 44.4%)
Warlord Alpha (5-8 / 38.5%)
Who 'dat (7-1 / 87.5%)
wjscaper (3-2 / 60%)
wk4c (14-8 / 63.6%)
Wriggz (8-2 / 80%)
WukieSlap (4-1 / 80%)
Wytefang (8-5 / 61.5%)

X
Xn F M (10-6 / 62.5%)

Y
yagyuninja (18-7 / 72%)
Yaish (3-2 / 60%)

Z

A must read for all 'Scapers!

Last edited by R˙chean; July 10th, 2011 at 07:28 PM. Reason: trying to catch it back up
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 21st, 2007, 05:56 PM
Metaknight's Avatar
Metaknight Metaknight is offline
 
Join Date: August 6, 2007
Location: NJ-
Posts: 3,904
Images: 11
Metaknight knows what's in an order marker Metaknight knows what's in an order marker Metaknight knows what's in an order marker
Cool! I just like seeing winning armies! One day I hope to be in a real tournament...

See Valhalla like never before:
Airborne Elite in the
BYZANTINE CAVE...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 21st, 2007, 06:21 PM
ChaosChild's Avatar
ChaosChild ChaosChild is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: IN - Elkhart
Posts: 1,227
Images: 1
ChaosChild has disabled reputation
Re: Tournament Armies Played

Quote:
Originally Posted by R˙chean
Thursday Win-a-wave GenCon 2006:
Army = MWs, Krav, Tagawa, MBS, Raelin (400 pts)
wins against Codeman; wisinger
Results 3-0
Am I not notable? I believe your first game was against me and your MWs slaughtered my entire army. I like to think that that battle gave you the confidence and sense of invicibility to go on and win that tourney. Since this is your tournement rankings, I won't mention a certain casual game at the Ram where I avenged that defeat the following year. :P

Kumiko is not impressed with your sculpt, either.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2007, 08:25 PM
R˙chean's Avatar
R˙chean R˙chean is offline
GenCon 2014 Main Event Champ / Obsessive-Compulsive HS Storage Organizer
 
Join Date: May 9, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas
Posts: 7,294
Images: 89
Blog Entries: 10
R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth
I have participated in 50 tournaments dating back to my first one in February 2006. I have traveled to different cities and played a variety of different people. The following is a break down of my performance, armies, played, and opponents.

Tourney/Result/Notes

Dallas Feb 2006:
Army = 3x4th Mass, Saylind, Alistair (400 pts)
very close win versus Jonathan; land slide loss to Imax
Results 3-1

Valkyrie General GenCon 2006:
Army = 2x4th Mass, 2xKOW, Alistair (400 pts)
win versus Codeman; losses to MoMo and NWOJedi
Results 2-2

Thursday Win-a-wave GenCon 2006:
Army = MWs, Krav, Tagawa, MBS, ROTV Raelin (400 pts)
wins against Codeman; wisinger, Chaoschild
Results 3-0

GenCon Grand 2006:
Army = MWs, Krav, Tagawa, MBS, ROTV Raelin (400 pts)
Qualified for Day 2 - 3rd place
A win and a loss versus NWOJedi; win versus MoMo
Results 5-1

Friday Win-a-wave GenCon 2006:
Army = Krug, Saylind, Krav, MWS, MBS (400 pts)
wins versus NWOJedi, Joah
Results 3-0

NGS Mind Shackle GenCon 2006:
Army = AE, 2xRLs, MWs, MBS, NGS (400 pts)
Loss to jacob_jp; win versus Jormi_Boced
Results 2-1

Dallas NHSD 2006 :
Army = 3xReavers, MWs, MBS, ROTV Raelin, Theracus, DED (400 pts)
losses to Lilnewbie, Velenne, & Krunkster
Results 2-3

Cincinnati Dec 2006:
Army = ROTV Raelin, Marcus, 3x4th Mass, AE (500 pts)
Losses to MattserTruckRally, jacob_jp
Results 3-3

Dallas Team Feb 2007:
Army = Q9, Krav (funrun) / Nakita, Laglor, Reaver (me) (550 pts)
1st Place
wins against Markwars/lilnewbie, Revdyer/Toby, Jonathan/ILuvKrug
Results 5-0

Dallas Worst Army July 2007:
Army = McDirks, Romans Archers, H.Taro, Zombies, Khosmet (400 pts)
Loss to Jonathan; win against Imax
Results 3-1

Heat of Battle GenCon 2007:
Army = K.Awa, 2xWOA, 3xReavers, Izumi (400 pts)
Loss to NWOJedi; wins versus justjohn & Truth
Results 3-2

Thursday Win-a-wave - Gencon 2007:
Army = Syvarris, K.Awa, Krav, 2xReavers (400 pts)
Wins versus Joah, MoMo
Results 3-0

Championship - Gencon 2007:
Army = K.Awa, MWs, Krav, AE, 3xReavers (500 pts)
Qualified for Day 2 - 2nd place
loss to MattserTruckRally; wins versus Revdyer, funrun, lonewolf, supergeek
Results 6-2

Big'Ole Monster - Gencon 2007:
Army = Q9, Nilfhiem, Isamu, Marcu (400 pts)
1st Place
wins versus spider_poison, Elstree, scaperdude
Results 5-0

Dallas NHSD 2007:
Army = 2xReavers, 5xStingers, K.Awa (500 pts)
Losses to rodriquez, Georgio
Results 3-2

DFW 3 Pack Draft 2008:
Armies = Game 1: Nakitas, Laglor, Monks, A.Gwen, Sonya(400 pts)
Game 2: Laglor, Micros, Monks, Sentinels.(400 pts)
Game 3: Laglor, Sentinels, Monks, Morsbane(400 pts)
Game 4: Krav, Raelin, AE, Drake(400 pts)
Loss to rodriquez
Results 2-2

Dallas Team Feb 2008:
Army = Krav, 3xStingers (funrun) / Nilfheim, 2xReavers, Marro Warriors (me) (595 pts)
1st Place
wins against Seetcurse/Jonathon, Longheroscaper&wife
Results 4-0

Houston 4x4 Fields of Gore tournament - March 2008:
Armies = Game 1: MeBurqSa's Militia - 2xMarrden Hounds, 2xStingers, MWs, MBS(400 pts)
Game 2: Fellowship - TarnVikings, Morsbane, Eldgrim, Syvarris, K.Awa (400 pts)
Game 3: Flying Freeze - Marcu, Cyprien, Sonya, Nilfhiem (400 pts)
Game 4: Agent Sams - Krav, Nakita, Tagawa, Izumi (400 pts)
Loss to Jonathan, win versus Finrod.
Results 2-2

Richardson Open - April 2008:
Army = 3xMarrden Hounds, 2xMinions (490 pts)
2nd Place
2 Losses to Dignan
Results 3-2

Modular Map Tournament - June 2008:
Army = K.Awa, Nakita, Krav, Marro Warriors, Zetacron (450 pts)
1st Place
Loss to Rodriquez; wins over Velenne, DrLinvingston, funrun
Results 3-1

Heroscape Championship Tournament - GenCon 2008:
Army = K.Awa, Nakita, Krav, Marro Warriors, Skahen, Otonashi (520 pts)
Losses to MoMo, Mecha Frog, Clarisimus; win over Onacara
Results 2-3

Capture Raelin Tournament - GenCon 2008:
Army = Cyprien, Nakita, 2xGorillas (450 pts)
2nd Place
Lost to Cornpuff; win over Hendal
Results 3-1

Marvel: Power of One Tournament - GenCon 2008:
Army = Silver Surfer, Nakita, Krav, Isamu (550 pts)
Loss to Taeblewalker; dropped
Results 0-2

Heat of Battle Tournament - GenCon 2008:
Army = 3xKnights, Finn, Thorgrim, Izumi, Isamu, Otonashi (450 pts)
Losses to Scaperdude, Stumpy_Man
Results 2-3

Unique Hero Tournament - GenCon 2008:
Army = Krug, Sonlen, K.Awa, Syvarris (500 pts)
Losses to Clarisimus, BuddyLee; Win over Scaperdude
Results 2-2

Hexes in Texas - NHSD 2008:
Army = 3xReavers, Krav, Nakita, Skahen, ROTV Raelin(540pts)
Losses to Rodriquez, MiniMax
Results 3-2

Hexetreme New Year 2009 - Kansas City, MO:
Army = 2xReavers, 4xstingers, Krav, Laglor (530pts)
wins of worseley, bobofdeath
Results 4-1

Dallas Team - Feb 2009:
Army = 4x4th Mass (Revdyer) / K.Awa, 2xReaver, Krav (me) (580 pts)
wins against Imax&MiniMax; loss to Sweetcurse/Jonathan
Results 3-1

KC Hextreme Monster Mayhem April 09 - Kansas City, MO:
Army = Ornak, Brunak, Mimring, Krug, MBS, Marcu(550pts)
loss to Matthias Maccabeus
Results 2-3

Richardson Open - May 2009:
Army = 3xKnights, Gilbert, Eldgrim, AE (455 pts)
1 Loss to Dignan, win over Rym
Results 2-1

Houston Summer Bake Out - June 2009:
Army = 3xCapuans, Crixus, Sparatacus (500 pts)
wins over Finrod & Donkeroo
Results 2-2

DFW 3 Pack Draft - July 2009:
Armies = Game 1: Skahen, Krug, NotNW, MBS (400 pts)
Game 2: Nilfhiem, Skahen, Nerak, Theracus (400 pts)
Game 3: Laglor, Micros, Kozuke, DED, Guilty, (400 pts)
Game 4: Q9, Nilfhiem, Guilty (395 pts)
Loss to Buddylee, Wins over DiceMaster, DrWierdscaper
Results 3-1

SmackDown - GenCon 2009:
Army = Q10, Krav, 2xStingers, 2xReavers(450 pts)
Loss to Matthias Maccabeus, Cleon's dad
Results 2-3

Heroscape Championship Tournament - GenCon 2009:
Army = K.Awa, 5xStigners, 2xReavers (500 pts) + Murphy on Day 2 (575 pts)
Qualified for Day 2 - tied for 5th place
win over Madmuppet, loss to Menchi, Eliminated by Hendal
Results 6-2

Lightweight - GenCon 2009:
Army = Nakita, Krav, 3xReavers (340 pts)
Wins over CornPuff, SuperflyTNT; Loss to Dignan
Results 4-1

General Wars - Gencon 2009
Army = TulBakRa, 5xDividers, 2xStingers(500 pts)
Loss to tom
Results 3-2

Big'Ole Monster - GenCon 2009:
Army = Nilfhiem, Sujoah, 2xSpiders (450 pts)
Loss to Cleon's dad
Results 1-1

Hexes in Texas - NHSD 2009:
Army = 3xBlade Gruts, Grimnak, 3xStingers, ROTV Raelin(500pts)
Loss to phiherculis, wins over Podwest, wisinger
Results 4-1

Texas Shootout - Dec 2009:
Army = Tarn, Marro Warirors, Krav, Atlaga, Marcu, Isamu(320pts)
Loss to a bunch of people, beat rym and CheddarLimbo
Results 1-2

Dallas Team - Feb 2010:
Army = 4x4th Mass (Revdyer) / 5xStingers (me) (580 pts)
loss to Longherosaper&Bro
Results 3-1

General Tournament - Dayton, OH; April 2010:
Army = Laglor, Skahen, Nakita, Krav, Gorillas(540 pts)
Losses to Pickle4192, weesel99; win over Wookie
Results 2-3

Richardson Open - May 2010:
Army = 4xRomanLegos, Mogrimm, Marcus, MBS, Otonashi (480 pts)
wins over Grungebob, CheddarLimbo, fencerjared, Podwest; loss to guns_mahoney
Results 4-1

Texas Draft III - July 2010:
Packs= Wave2 Heroes; 4th/Anubian; 10th/Badru
wins over Anubianwolf88, fencerjared, LordTrask; lost to guns_mahoney; BroInLaw
Results 3-2

Capture the Flag - GenCon 2010:
Army = Mogrimm, Marcus, MBS, 4xRomans, Isamu(480 pts)
Loss to Hendal, WOOKIE
Results 3-2

Heroscape Championship Tournament - GenCon 2010:
Army = 3x10th, Raelin, 2xRomans, Marcus + Mogrimm on Day 2 (510/630 pts)
Qualified for Day 2 - tied for 9th place
win over NWOJedi; Loss to dok, Eternal Thanos, Eliminated by Tiny Tim
Results 3-3

Treasure Quest - GenCon 2010:
Army = Mogrimm, Ambershard, Migol, 3xABF(500 pts)
Loss to Arrow Grut; dropped
Results 3-1

Monster Mash - Gencon 2010:
Army = Q10, IronGolem, Ogre Warhulk, 4xGobos(550 pts)
Loss to scaper_dude; lonewolf; dropped
Results 1-2

Hexes in Texas - NHSD 2010:
Army = 7xDividers, Q10(500pts)
2nd Place
Loss to panopticon, win over DrLivingston
Results 4-1

Pick Your Poison - November 2010:
Armies = Krug, 3xAG, 6xSwog / 5xBlades, Grimnak, Nerak (390 pts)
2nd Place
Loss to Dignan
Results 3-1

Texas Shootout - Jan 2011:
Army = Krav, Nakita, Laglor, Otonashi(330/340 pts)
Loss to a bunch of people; beat Tmac, Kirk, Velenne
Results 1-2

I am 143-78 overall in tournament play for a 64.7% win rate. My nemesis is Dignan having faced him 5 times in 1v1 tournament play, losing all of them.

A must read for all 'Scapers!

Last edited by R˙chean; January 18th, 2011 at 01:57 PM. Reason: freaking DrL being a pain in my ass
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 21st, 2007, 11:24 PM
R˙chean's Avatar
R˙chean R˙chean is offline
GenCon 2014 Main Event Champ / Obsessive-Compulsive HS Storage Organizer
 
Join Date: May 9, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas
Posts: 7,294
Images: 89
Blog Entries: 10
R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth
Re: Tournament Armies Played

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosChild
Since this is your tournement rankings, I won't mention a certain casual game at the Ram where I avenged that defeat the following year. :P
I was sort of hoping others would post their tournament armies, records, and experiences in this thread.

A must read for all 'Scapers!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 21st, 2007, 11:26 PM
ChaosChild's Avatar
ChaosChild ChaosChild is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: IN - Elkhart
Posts: 1,227
Images: 1
ChaosChild has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by R˙chean
Doh! How could I have forgot? And shhh.....don't tell anyone about that game at the ram where you didn't lose a single figure and wiped the floor with me.
What happens at the Ram, stays at the Ram.

Kumiko is not impressed with your sculpt, either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 22nd, 2007, 09:26 AM
killercactus's Avatar
killercactus killercactus is offline
The Guy That Thinks Runa is Good (and has actually won games with her)
 
Join Date: February 19, 2007
Location: OH - Austintown
Posts: 7,865
Images: 32
Blog Entries: 10
killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death! killercactus is hot lava death!
Here are my results, which now consist of far more than one tournament:

2007 NHSD - Canton (465 points, no Q9, AE, Krav, Raelin or Marro Warriors for the Golden Nugget)
Q10, Stingers x3, Reavers x3, Isamu - 460 points
Wins against ManTrainChooChoo, jacob_jp, losses to weasel99 and gamjuven
5-2
BATTLE REPORT

May 2008 Sheffield Lake (500 points)
Runa, Minions x2, Airborne Elite, Marro Warriors
Wins against Mechabeast, southwest ninja
4-0
BATTLE REPORT

July 2008 Sheffield Lake (500 points)
Sudema, Major Q10, Marro Warriors, Raelin, Deathreavers x2
Loss against phantazm21zero
3-2
BATTLE REPORT

Gencon 2008 Damnation Alley (450 points, single elimination)
Nilfheim, 10th Foot x3, Deathreavers
Win against southwest ninja
3-0
BATTLE REPORT

Gencon 2008 Championship (520 points, cut to a single elim Top 16)
Nilfheim, Major Q10, Zetacron, Deathreavers x3
Wins against Fezzikthedoor, playa1, scaper_dude, MattserTruckRally, ManTrainChooChoo. Losses to Hendal and FallenSoldier
5-2
BATTLE REPORT

Gencon 2008 Battle Above Cursed Lands (450 points, non-flying characters roll "Lava Field Damage" at the end of each round)
Runa, Minions x3
0-1, but not Runa's fault
BATTLE REPORT

Gencon 2008 Unique Hero (500 points, Unique Heroes only)
Major Q9, Raelin, Laglor, Agent Skahen, Isamu
Win against theGuru, Loss to ManTrainChooChoo
4-1
BATTLE REPORT

Gencon 2008 Classic Draft (450 points, both players draft from the same RotV set)
A bunch of different armies, but I always had the Krav and Mimring
3-0
BATTLE REPORT

9/6/08 Western PA (500 points, expanded starting zones, Marvel allowed)
Krug, Zetacron, Venoc Warlord, Venoc Vipers x5
Win against Tiberius, losses against Royaldoy, soberman and ReverendBayes
2-3
BATTLE REPORT

2008 NHSD - Amherst OH (520 pts, 32 starting spaces)
Q10, Aubrien Archers x4, Deathreavers x2, Otonashi
Wins against BrownsFan82 and No David, No, loss against Weesel99 (2nd year in a row he's knocked me out of contention)
3-2
BATTLE REPORT

11/27/08 Youngstown, OH (540 pts, 28 starting spaces)
Finn, Thorgrim, Eldgrim, Krav Maga Agents, Theracus, Knights of Weston x3
Win against greenless, loss to Omega
4-1
BATTLE REPORT

12/27/08 Alliance, OH (550 pts, no commons allowed)
Major Q9, Raelin, Sonlen, Kaemon Awa, Isamu
Wins against greenless, KCU Master 2007, Brownsfan82 and Raudaulf Shieldcrusher
5-0
BATTLE REPORT

2/28/09 Lorain, OH (550 pts, 200 pt sideboard)
Wolves of Bardu x4, Raelin, Krav, Krug, Eldgrim, Warriors of Ashra, Marro Warriors
Losses to KCU Master 2007, and twice to his little brother
2-3
BATTLE REPORT

5/16/09 Warren (530 pts, General Specific)
Cyprien, Stingers x5, Rats x2
Win against southwest ninja, loss to Phantazm21zero
4-1
BATTLE REPORT

6/20/09 Alliance (500 pts, Melee Only)
Sujoah, Fyorlag Spiders x3, Cyprien, Sonya
Win against Minion Kid, loss to KCU Master 2007
2-3
BATTLE REPORT

10/17/09 NOHSD (535 points)
Marro Hive, Raelin, Marro Stingers x2, Marro Dividers x3, Dumutef Guard
Win against hangred, DangerousGames, Nirek, loss to ManTrainChooChoo
3-2
BATTLE REPORT

11/28/09 Alliance, OH (700 points, either 450, 500 or 550 point rounds)
Runa, Minions x2, Airborne Elite, Marro Warriors, Krav Maga Agents (I also had Atlaga and Isamu, but never used them)
Win against Fedex Worker, losses to southwest ninja and Radaulfr Shieldcrusher
3-2
BATTLE REPORT

5/8/2010 Warren, OH (Buy 2 Pre-made, themed armies in an auction, and bring 3 Mercenaries to hire into them (50 Points, 100 Points, and 150 Point Mercs - one of each)
Acolarh, Aubrien Archers x2, Warriors of Ashra x3 in the first round, and Venoc Warlord, Venoc Vipers x4, Elite Onyx Vipers in the second round. My mercenaries were Marro Warriors, Syvarris and Major Q10 - Syvarris was hired into both armies)
Win against phantazm21zero, hangred, Brownsfan82 and Radaulfr Shieldcrusher
5-0
BATTLE REPORT

GenCon 2010 Main Event Day 1 (510 Points)
Major Q9, Raelin RotV, Venoc Vipers x6
Win against Clarrissimus, Loss to Worseley
4-1 (13th seed for Day 2)
BATTLE REPORT

GenCon 2010 Main Event Day 2 (510 Points from Day 1 + 130 Points)
Major Q9, Raelin RotV, Venoc Warlord, Venoc Vipers x6, Marcu Esenwein
Loss to EternalThanos86
0-1
BATTLE REPORT

GenCon 2010 Heat of the Battle (400 Points - place cards one at a time anywhere except on glyphs and adjacent to enemy figures)
4th Massachusettes Line x5, Eldgrim the Viking Champion, Kyntela Gwyn
Wins against SuperflyTNT and scaper_dude, Loss to lonewolf
4-1
BATTLE REPORT

10/16/10 NOHSD (495 points - Treasure Glyphs with no Power Glyphs)
Fen Hydra x2, Goblin Cutters x5
Wins against Odin_Osgard, southwest ninja and weesel99, losses to Nirek and jschild
4-2
BATTLE REPORT

11/20/10 Draft Pool (1100 point pool, 555 point armies)
Venoc Warlord, Venoc Vipers x4, Wyvern, Estivara, Fyorlag Spiders x3, Death Knights x3, Sir Hawthorne, Theracus, Dumutef Guard, Zetacron
Wins against phantazm21zero, Time Limit Tony, The Whisperer, losses to southwest ninja and ManTrainChooChoo
3-2
BATTLE REPORT

1/8/2011 Warren, OH (450 Points, 24 hexes, only Summoner Wars races allowed)
Deathchasers x5, Nerak, Ogre Pulverizer, Swog Rider
Losses to southwest ninja and truth
1-2
BATTLE REPORT

Origins 2011 Heat of Battle (450 Points, 24 hexes, place one figure at a time)
10th Regiment of Foot x6
Win against Brownsfan82, Loss to ManTrainChooChoo
3-1
BATTLE REPORT

Origins 2011 Championship (550 Points, 24 hexes, Marvel allowed)
Eltahale, Raelin, Krav Maga Agents, 10th Regiment x3
Losses to weesel99 and Pickle4192, drop
0-2
BATTLE REPORT

NHSD Ohio 2011 (415 Points, 20 hexes, Marvel allowed, Rolling Rumble)
Mezzodemon Warmongers x5, Raelin, Isamu
Wins against Kafkaesque, Fedex Worker, phantazm21zero, and Johnnyllama. Loss to Father of Julian
5-1
BATTLE REPORT

C3V Reverse the Rumble (555 Points, 20 hexes, 1/3 chance of Reverse the Whip each round, Rolling Rumble, special scenario rules on each map)
Werewolf Lord, Van Nessing, Raelin, Red Wyrmling x2, Black Wyrmling x3, Blue Wyrmling x2
Wins against ZBeeblebrox x2, phantazm21zero, Brad
5-0
BATTLE REPORT

2012 NHSD - Pittsburgh (385 points, exactly 2 Valkyrie Generals)
Goblin Cutters x3, Horned Skull Brutes x3, Isamu
Wins against happyjosiah, rudyvalentine and gamjuven
5-0
BATTLE REPORT

My total tournament record is now 89-37 for a 70.63% win rate.

My record with each unit (win %), sorted by # of games played:

Deathreavers (23-9) (3-0 with just one squad) 71.8%
Raelin {26-12} 68.42%
Major Q10 {16-8} 67.74%
Isamu (19-3) 86.8%
Marro Stingers (12-5) 70.6%
Marro Warriors (11-5) 68.75%
Krav Maga Agents (10-6) 62.5%
Zetacron (7-4) 63.6%
Major Q9 (13-3) 81.25%
Nilfheim (8-2) 80%
Runa (7-3) 70%
Minions of Utgar (7-3) 70%
Cyprien Esenwein (6-4) 60%
Eldgrim (10-5) 66.66667%
Goblin Cutters (9-2) 81.81%
Krug (4-6) 40%
Airborne Elite (7-2) 77.78%
Fen Hydra (4-2) 66.67%
Horned Skull Brutes (5-0) 100%
Werewolf Lord (5-0) 100%
Van Nessing (5-0) 100%
Red Wyrmling (5-0) 100%
Black Wyrmling (5-0) 100%
Blue Wyrmling (5-0) 100%
Sonlen (5-0) 100%
Kaemon Awa (5-0) 100%
Laglor (4-1) 80%
Agent Skahen (4-1) 80%
Finn (4-1) 80%
Thorgrim (4-1) 80%
Knights of Weston (4-1) 80%
Theracus (4-1) 80%
Marro Hive (3-2) 60%
Marro Dividers (3-2) 60%
Dumutef Guard (3-2) 60%
Sudema (3-2) 60%
Aubrien Archers (5-2) 71%
Otonashi (3-2) 60%
Sonya Esenwein (2-3) 40%
Wolves of Badru (2-3) 40%
Sujoah (2-3) 40%
Fyorlag Spiders (2-3) 40%
Venoc Warlord (5-4) 55.55556%
Venoc Vipers (9-5) 64.29%
10th Regiment of Foot (6-3) 66.67%
Warriors of Ashra (2-0) 100%
Acolarh (2-0) 100%
Elite Onyx Vipers (3-0) 100%
Syvarris (5-0) 100%
Mimring (3-0) 100% **RotV Draft games only
4th Massachusettes Line (4-1) 80%
Kyntela Gwyn (4-1) 80%
Deathchasers of Thesk (1-2) 33%
Nerak (1-2) 33%
Ogre Pulverizer (1-2) 33%
Swog Rider (1-2) 33%
Eltahale (0-2) 0%

Like battle reports? Click Tourney Reports (New 10/21/2012 - Cutters / Brutes!)
KC's Maps
Click KC's Customs
Scaper of the Week #57

Last edited by killercactus; October 21st, 2012 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 22nd, 2007, 10:07 AM
R˙chean's Avatar
R˙chean R˙chean is offline
GenCon 2014 Main Event Champ / Obsessive-Compulsive HS Storage Organizer
 
Join Date: May 9, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas
Posts: 7,294
Images: 89
Blog Entries: 10
R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth R˙chean is a man of the cloth
You did what I have failed to do after two attempts: defeat jacob_jp

I haven't had the honor of playing ManTrain......yet.

A must read for all 'Scapers!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 22nd, 2007, 02:52 PM
Jexik's Avatar
Jexik Jexik is offline
Et tu, Jaxet?
 
Join Date: July 4, 2007
Location: IL - Elgin
Posts: 6,977
Images: 3
Blog Entries: 30
Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death! Jexik is hot lava death!
Tree Town Open III- NHD 2007
6x 4th Massachusetts Line, Airborne Elite
Losses to gibberish 47 and slade, close win against Codeman
Results 4-2
This army was kind of like playing checkers with 28 checkers. When it worked, it was unstoppable. When I started losing, I couldn't catch up.
Battle Report

Outpost 2000 Open- Coon Rapids, MN Jan. 2008
3x Deathreavers, Cyprien Esenwein, Sonya Esenwein, Nilfheim, Marro Warriors
Loss to Snotwalker 8000, wins against Jormi and Supergeek, very close win against Codeman
Results 4-1
This army was fun for me, but really frustrating for my opponents. The game against SW8K was very intense in the middle, but then I clearly lost. I'm 2-0 now against Codeman, but only with a +165 PD.
Battle Report

Oswego, IL March 1, 2008
2x Deathreavers, 2x Minions, Nilfheim, Isamu (no more than 2x of any common allowed, 500 point limit)
Loss to jdtenor
Results 3-2
This army was very swingy. If I lost Nilfheim or too many Minions early, I had little offense left. The rats were almost unnecessary because my army was so tough, although they did a good job of holding the glyphs in all but one game. When I won, I won by a lot though.
Battle Report

Austin, MN, March 15, 2008
Krug, Raelin, 3x Arrow Gruts, 6x Swog Rider
Losses to gibberish, supergeek, and phloid... all playing the exact same valiant army
Results 2-3
I actually liked the 6 swogs. I knew that I'd have trouble with Valiant 4th Mass, and I had to face it 3 times.
Battle Report

Oswego, IL July 26, 2008
Nilfheim, 2x Deathreavers, 4x Marro Stingers, Isamu
wins against Clarissimus, jdtenor
Results 5-0, 1st place out of 12
It felt good to get a win prominently featuring my favorite figure.
Battle Report

GenCon 2008 Deathwalker Jumpstart
3x Gladiatrons, 2x Blastatrons, Raelin, Isamu
win against gamjuven, loss to lonewolf
Results 2-1

GenCon 2008 Championship
4x Marro Stingers, 2x Deathreavers, Nilfheim, Isamu
wins against playa1 and jacob j_p; losses to matrix renegade and Eirikr
Results 3-2, 20th place out of ~80

GenCon 2008 Battle over Cursed Lands
Krug, 3x Minions of Utgar
Results 2-1

GenCon 2008 Damnation Alley Win a Wave
3x Gladiatrons, 2x Blastatrons, Raelin, Isamu
Loss to Draconious
Results 1-1

GenCon 2008 Heat of Battle
1x Dumutef Guard, 4x Roman Legionnaires, Ne-Gok-Sa, Me-Burq-Sa, Johnny Shotgun Sullivan, Isamu, Otonashi
Loss to Cleon, wins against Onacara, Taeblewalker, Cornpuff, and Matrix Renegade
Results 4-1 (7th place out of... 50?)

GenCon 2008 Unique Hero Tournament
Major Q9, Major Q10, Raelin, Kelda, Isamu
Close loss to lonewolf, win against scaper_dude, and loss to Hendal
Results 3-2

All GenCon 2008 Battle Reports

Gamers Reunion 2008, Rochester, MN
Zelrig, 4x Marro Stingers, Raelin
Wins against Krug Killer, spider_poison, and codeman
Results 4-1 (4th out of 22)
Battle Report

Tree Town Open IV, Forest City, IA
Nilfheim, Raelin, Krav Maga Agents, 3x Deathreavers, Marro Warriors
Wins against Worldturtle, tchop, loss to Matthias Maccabeus
Results 4-1 (4th out of 46)
Battle Report

KC Hextreme New Year 2009, Lee's Summit, MO
Nilfheim, Sir Gilbert, 3x Knights of Weston, Eldgrim
Wins against Worseley and Clarissimus, loss to a young Nebraskan
Results 4-1 (~8th out of 42)
Battle Report

Madison Mad Titan Tournament, Feb 2009
Captain America, 5x 4th Mass, Eldgrim (600 points; at least 360 points from the same General; up to 240 points of Marvel/Vydar/Aquilla)
Loss against Queenmojo; wins against all of the people that came with him
Results 4-1 (2nd out of 20)
Battle Report

Heat of Battle- GenCon 2009
4x Roman Legioinnaires, Izumi Samurai, Ne-Gok-Sa, Me-Burq-Sa, Guilty, Marcu Esenwein (450 points; special placement rules)
Loss against swninja in the finals; wins against Cleon, someone's mom, tom collins, darkmage7a, and superflytnt
Results 5-1 (2nd out of ~50?)

Capture the Flag- GenCon 2009
4x 4th Massachusetts Line, Sgt. Drake I (390/400 points; alternate victory condition)
Loss against ˇFRENZY! wins against swninja, stubobj, unknown guy who gave me a granola bar, and Taeblewalker
Results 4-1 (3rd out of ~16?)

Championship- GenCon 2009
3x Deathreavers, Major Q10, Marro Warriors, Raelin, Krav
Losses against eirikr, Matthias Macabbeus, and dilleblocker wins against Cleon's Dad and Tom Collins
Results 2-3 (37th out of a lot)
Note: My only two wins were against NESA guys.

Lightweight- GenCon 2009
4x Blade Gruts, Grimnak, Isamu, Nerak
I was going to play the same army as Matthias Maccabeus. I dropped out so he could win it. Then I saw District 9 with three of my good friends.
Results: Totally Rad

General Wars- GenCon 2009
3x Knights of Weston, Sir Gilbert, Nilfheim (500 points; armies had to be from just one general)
wins against Clarissimus, switty111, Rocdoc, [all Ullar] losses to Tiny Timmy [Utgar Champ] and momo the monkey [Ullar Champ]
Results 3-2 (15th out of ~50?)

Unique Hero- GenCon 2009
Migol Ironwill, Crixus, Kaemon Awa, Raelin, Kelda, Marcu Esenwein (500 points; Unique Heroes only; single elim.)
Win against one mechafrog-kid; loss to the other
Results 1-1

2nd annual Rochester Gamer's Reunion tourney- September 2009
3x Gladiatrons, 2x Blastatrons, Raelin (440 points, 5 round swiss, PD as 2nd criterion.)
Wins against Micre, strack9; loss against Hoju511
Results 4-1 (3rd out of 30)
Battle Report

Tree Town Open V- NHD 2009
3x Gladiatrons, 3x Blastatrons, Raelin (510 points, 6 round swiss, PD as 2nd criterion.)
Loss to two tongues, wins against Tiny Timmy, Land-based AE and more
Results 5-1 (2nd out of 61)
Battle Report

Nebraska Skirmish 3 - Omaha, NE
3x Heavy Gruts, Nerak, Grimnak, Isamu, Raelin (475 points if all melee, 405 if any ranged- 5 round swiss)
Wins against hawkins, stubobj, bobofdeath, kaboomboom, fomox
Results 5-0 (1st out of 28)
Battle Report

Madison Mad Titan II Tournament , Feb 2010
Venom, 4x Marro Stingers, 2x Deathreavers, Raelin (550 points, 1 required D&D, C3G, or Marvel Hero)
loss to Einar Gen. Wins against Turtleking99, marro maniac, Therion, and Adama
Results 4-1 (4th out of 20)
Battle Report

Madison Tournament , May 2010
4x Marro Stingers, Nilfheim (425 points, 16 hex limit)
losses to marro maniac, EternalThanos86- wins against Therion and two others
Results 3-2

GenCon 2010 - General Wars
5x 4th Massachusetts Line, Sgt. Drake Alexander (SotM) (520 points, 24 hex limit, all figures must follow the same General)
wins against Kaboomboomboom and Chris [NE] both playing the exact same army as I had. Losses to Lonewolf, tom, and dragonmaster#
Results 2-3
Battle Report

GenCon 2010 - Championship Day 1
4x Greenscale Warriors, Nilfheim, Raelin (510 points, 24 hex limit)
wins against No david no, Gulp, wdgrant, weesel99, Menchi
Results 5-0 [3rd seed going into day 2]
Battle Report

GenCon 2010 - Championship Day 2
4x Greenscale Warriors, Nilfheim, Raelin, 2x Warriors of Ashra, Marcu Esenwein, Isamu (510 points, 24 hex limit, 130 points allowed to add for day 2)
super fun and intense loss to Menchi
Results 0-1 [T-9th?]
Battle Report

TTO VI - NHSD IA 2010
4x Greenscale Warriors, Nilfheim, Raelin, Marcu (525 point limit)
Results 2-4

Warren SW/HS tourney, Jan 8 2011
4x Heavy Gruts, Grimnak, Nerak (450 point limit, 300 had to be the same race as SW faction)
Wins against southwest ninja, happy josiah
Results 2-0 (Went 3-0 in SW too, to win the tourney)
Battle Report Warning: contains Summoner Wars.

Gamers Reunion, Rochester MN Apr 30 2011
4x Arrow Gruts, 3x Swog Rider, 1x Ice Troll Berserker, Krug, Raelin (520 point limit)
Wins against spider poison, leviofdoom
Results 5-0, 1st out of ~40
Note: 101st tourney victory!
Battle Report

GenCon 2011 Treasure Quest
3x Axegrinders of the Burning Forge, Migol Ironwill, Darrak Ambershard, Mogrimm Forgehammer
Wins against JohnG, Brandon M, losses to jdtenor and hendal
Results 2-2

GenCon 2011 Championship
3x Gladiatrons, 3x Blastatrons, Raelin
losses to scaperdude and megasilver
Results 3-2

GenCon 2011 General Wars
4x Heavy Gruts, Grimnak, Nerak, Marro Warriors
losses to mr infidel and southwest ninja
Results 3-2

Calumet City Mar 3 2012
1000 pt pool: 4x Greenscale Warriors, Raelin, Nilfheim, Braxas, Charos, Isamu, Otonashi, Marro Warriors
win v. garylasq, infected sloth, losses v. hahma
Results 3-2

Peoria Draft Tourney NHSD 2012
My pool, shared with opponent: 2x Warriors of Ashra, 2x Heavy Gruts, Grimnak, Nerak, Kozuke Samurai, Airborne Elite, Tagawa Samurai
2 losses v. kevindola, wins v. vminer, vegietarian & dad, legoboy
Results 4-2 (2nd place, 3-1 in swiss, 1-1 in top 4)

General Wars GenCon 2014
4x 4th Massachusetts Line, Sgt. Drake Alexander (SotM)
Results 3-2

Battle Report
This part needs editing:
Spoiler Alert!


It's cool that when this thread started, I had only participated in one tournament...

Total record is now 119-53. (~69%)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fomox View Post
(I've also played many matches with great, fun people who were using Q9. So using Q9 doesn't make you a tool. But being a tool sure seems to make you use Q9.)

Last edited by Jexik; November 23rd, 2014 at 08:38 PM. Reason: GenCon 2014
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 23rd, 2007, 03:05 PM
ollie's Avatar
ollie ollie is offline
Is a Quadradical
 
Join Date: March 19, 2007
Location: VT
Posts: 9,514
Images: 42
Blog Entries: 22
ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth ollie is a man of the cloth
Roll Shields or Die, October 2007, NH (500pts, Marvel allowed, no glyphs)
Braxas, Venom, Krav Maga Agents, Rats.
Results: 4-0 (1st in a field of 16)

Kristmas Krug's Holiday Tourney, November 2007, MA (250pts, 2 vs. 2 with random teammates)
Stingers x2, Krav Maga Agents, Eldgrim.
Lost with ???'s Tor-Kul-Na/Nagrubs army to SonOfLoborocket (Nilfheim and TSA) and goodhueq (or goodhueq's brother, not sure which of you has the username and don't want to post real names without your OK) (Romans, Marcus, Me-Burq-Sa).
Results: 3-1 (8th(?) in a field of 24(?))

Chaos in the Capital, Dec 2007, NY (500pts, no glyphs)
Templar x2, Major Q9, Rats x2
Won against: MrBistro, Skynight, TheGuru; lost against: Roland (son of Ericpaperman).
Results: 3-1 (equal 2nd in a field of 16)

Marlboro vs. The World, March 2008, VT (500pts, no glyphs)
Cowboys From Hell: Johnny Shotgun, Guilty, James Murphy, Minions x3
Won against: Shades Fan (twice!); lost to arp12.
Results: 3-1 (3rd in a field of 10)

UConn Rise of the Husky Tournament, March 2008, CT (450pts, no glyphs, Marvel allowed)
Venom, Stingers x3, Airborne Elite, Isamu
Won against loborocket, superesenwein, kahlenar, jinx1016, and lost to rec_thug.
Results: 4-1 (1st in a field of 20)

Battle at the Border, April 2008, RI (500pt armies from 600pt pool)
Deathwalker 9000, Nakita Agents, Isamu, Rats x3, Morsbane, Dund
Won against: Onacara, DonaldB, Loborocket; lost to To_Serve_Man.
Results: 4-1 (2nd in a field of 37)
[Note: I went 3-0 without Dund and 1-1 without Morsbane]

Beantown Beatdown IV, June 2008, MA (500pts, no glyphs)
Minions of Utgar x2, 10th Regiment of Foot x2, Zetacron, Tarn Vikings, Marcu Esenwein.
Won against: SuperEsenwein, Eann, Arp12; lost against: ASmiles, Kosta.
Results: 3-2 (10th in a field of 44)

Saratoga Slugfest, July 2008, NY (600pts, no glyphs)
Taelord, Minions of Utgar x2, Omnicron Snipers x2
Won against: Uprising, Dylan; lost to: Bengi
Results: 3-2 (5th in a field of 24)

Revelations, Sep 2008, NY (600pts, no glyphs, themed army)
Glads x3, Blasts x2, Major Q10, James Murphy, Otonashi.
Won against: John, Patrick S, Taeblewalker, Loborocket; lost against: Tim S.
Results: 4-1 (5th in a field of 32)

Scape-a-Palooza Alleys, October 2008, CT (450pts, no glyphs, 8 player single elimination events)
Minions x3, Runa (1-1)
Braxas, Brunak, Thorgrim, Tarn Vikings (1-1)
Major Q9, Airborne Elite, Rats x4 (3-0)
Won against: Arp12, Cleon, Cleon's Dad, RobertDD; Lost to: Bengi, Roscoe.
Results: 5-2

Fall Brawl, Nov 2008, Vt (500pts, no glyphs)
Deathstalkers x2, Raelin (RotV), Kaemon Awa, Syvarris.
Won against: Guido, Bengi, Habeo_Bukkit, ToddRenn; lost against: Onacara.
Results: 4-1 (2nd in a field of 20)

TempleCon: Heat of Battle, February 2009, RI (450pts, no glyphs, no starting zones)
Zombies x4, Dumutef Guard x3, Izumi Samurai, James Murphy
Results: 2-3

TempleCon: The Championship, February 2009, RI (520pts, no glyphs)
Major Q9, Zettian Guards, Airborne Elite, Rats x4
Results: 3-2

TempleCon: NESA Rumble, February 2009, RI (450pts, playground-picking for gangs and then double elimination)
Sgt Drake (SotM), 4th Mass x4
Results: 4-1

TempleCon: Above Cursed Lands, February 2009, RI (450pts, non-flyers roll attack die for damage each round)
Charos, Major Q10, Kelda, Isamu
Results: 5-1 (1st place)

TempleCon: General Wars II, February 2009, RI (450pts, single general)
Grimnak, Nerak, Heavy Gruts x3, Marro Warriors, Marcu
Results: 3-0 (1st place)

Battle at the Border II, April 2009, RI (550pt army from 700pt pool)
Obsidian Guards x2, Major Q9, Warden 816, Raelin (RotV), Rats x2, Isamu, Izumi Samurai
Results: 3-2 (12th in a field of 30)
Won against: Harvard, TheWriter, Nyys. Lost to: CurseYouKhan, I Like Pi.
[Note: Obsidians and Q9 played every game; Warden 4, Rats and Raelin 3 each, Isamu 1, Izumi 0]

Beantown Beatdown V, May 2009, MA (515pts)
Knights of Weston x3, Sir Gilbert, Sir Dupuis, Marro Warriors
Results: 4-1 (8th in a field of 34)
Won against: Jake, Mosby, Jim, Chad. Lost to: Kildawabit.

Saratoga Slugfest II, July 2009, NY (600pts, 30 hex startzones, no glyphs)
Romans x5, Marcus DG, Me-Burq-Sa, Ne-Gok-Sa, Airborne Elite
Results: 4-1 (2nd in a field of 24)
Won against: Onacara Jr., Monkeyclops, RobertDD, ClanCampbell. Lost to: Onacara.

Scape-a-Palooza II, October 2009, CT (440pts, 2 armies, play one of your armies or your opponent's A army according to a die roll)
Knights x3, Finn, Denrick, Marro Warriors (5-0)
Deathwalker 8000, Ninjas otNW, Dividers x4 (1-1)
Su-Bak-Na, Dividers x2, Stingers x3 (0-1)
Results: 6-2 (equal 7th in a field of 34)
Won against: Loborocket, Darkmage7a, KellyMonster, Brutella, SuperEsenwein, Pat. Lost to: TheGuru, Onacara Jr.

Pestered in Westford, January 2010, MA (480pts)
Mimring, Krav Maga Agents, Drake (RotV), Rats x3
Results: 3-2
Won against: Jotun's Blacksmith, Cody, KellyMonster. Lost to: NYYS, SuperEsenwein.

TotalCon: Championship, February 2010, MA (450pts)
Glads x3, Blasts x2, Raelin (RotV), Isamu
Results: 4-0 (1st place)

TotalCon: Above Cursed Lands, February 2010, MA (450pts)
Sentinels x3, Raelin (SotM)
Results: 1-3

TotalCon: Super Showdown, February 2010, MA (450pts, Marvel allowed)
Silver Surfer, Kelda, Marro Warriors
Results: 2-2

TotalCon: War of the Worlds, February 2010, MA (450pts)
Anubians x5, Khosumet
Results: 3-1

Battle at the Border 3, April 2010, RI (780pt pool, scenarios)
Cyprien (4.5-1.5), Sonya (4.5-1.5), Agent Carr (3.5-1.5), Major X17 (3-0), Shades x2 (2-0), Eldgrim (3.5-1.5), Izumi Samurai (3-0), Marcu (3.5-1.5), Otonashi (2-1), Isamu (2-1), Drow Chainfighter x2 (2-1)
Results: 4.5-1.5
Won against: Kildawabit, TehFattestNinja, Fil, Loborocket. Tied with: Nyys. Lost to: Bengi.

Green Mountain Montage, June 2010, VT (530pts, two non-overlapping armies)
Deathwalker 7000, 4th Mass x5, Concan (3-1)
Venoc Warlord, Venoc Vipers x7, Fen Hydra (3-2)
Results: 6-3
Won against: Scapemage921, KellyMonster, Darkmage7a, Mombo101. Lost to: Kildawabit, Shades Fan, Cleon.

Rhode Island Rampage, August 2010, RI (555pts, two non-overlapping armies, 15 figure max, one large non-Q9 90pts+ figure)
Ulginesh, Chardris, Emirroon, Jorhdawn, Arkmer, Raelin (RotV) (5-0)
Jotun, Sonlen, Brandis, Rats x2 (1-1)
Results: 6-1 (2nd in a field of 31)
Won against: Taeblewalker, Dylan, Drewman-Chu, Loborocket, SonOfLobo, Warlord Alpha. Lost to: Nyys.

Out of the Basement, September 2010, RI (600pt good army vs. preset evil armies, scenario-ish)
Charos, Nilfheim, Rhogar, Red, Blue and Black Wyrmling (3-0)
Werewolf Lord, Anubians x2, Wolves of Badru x2 (1-0)
Grimnak, Tornak, Blades x2, Heavies x1 (1-0)
Sir Hawthorne, Phantom Knights x2, Zombies x2 (1-0)
Results: 6-0 (1st in a field of ~20)
Won against: Green Mtn Goblin, SonOfOPrime, Onacara, Scapemage921, Bengi, TheGuru.

Scape-A-Palooza III: NHSD in the Northeast, October 2010, RI (475pt armies)
Krug, Swogs x4, Arrow Gruts x4, Raelin, Isamu (2-1)
Iron Golem, Nakita Agents, James Murphy, Gorillinators x2 (1-2)
Tor-Kul-Na, Nagrubs x3, Krav Maga Agents, Shiori (2-1)
Su-Bak-Na, Drones x4, Dividers x2, Isamu (1-0)
Results: 6-4 (6th in a field of 16)
Won against: Patrick, Dylan, TehFattestNinja, Marroking's brother, Jimmy, Loborocket. Lost to: Scapemage921, Ugly1HornedMule, TheGuru, SuperEsenwein

Revelations III, October 2010, NY (520pt armies)
Migol, Darrak, Axegrinders x5
Results: 3-1 (4th in a field of 14)
Won against: Tim Sweeney, Thomas O, Dan. Lost to: Kinseth

Thanksgiving Thrash, November 2010, VT (585pt drafted armies, 1100pt draft pool, Marvel allowed)
My pool: Microcorps x2, Roman Archers x2, Marro Drudge x2, Repulsors x2, Deadeye Dan, Kee-Mo-Shi, Sudema, Saylind, Elite Onyx Vipers, Mindflayer Mastermind.
Winning armies: Capt America, James Murphy, Rats x2, Microcorps x2, Isamu; Sudema, Kee-Mo-Shi, Deadeye Dan, Iskra, Rechets, Khosumet, Anubians x1; Raelin (RotV), Major Q9, Rats x2, Krav Maga Agents, Nakita Agents; Nilfheim, Greenscales x3, Roman Archers x2, Mindflayer Mastermind, Otonashi; Nilfheim, Fen Hydra, Repulsors x2, Kee-Mo-Shi, Deadeye Dan.
Losing army: Airborne Elite, Stingers x3, Mika Connour, Deadeye Dan, Tagawa Samurai.
Results: 5-1 (2nd in a field of 15)
Won against: LittleNYYS, SonOfLobo, Scapemage921, I Like Pi, Habeo_Bukkit. Lost to: Bengi

TotalCon: Uncommon, February 2011, MA (450pts)
Iskra, Rechets, Estivara, Shurrak, Crixus, Marcu.
Results: 3-1

TotalCon: Championship, February 2011, MA (450pts)
Deathwalker 9000, Krav Maga Agents, Raelin (RotV), Rats x3, Isamu
Results: 3-1

TotalCon: General Wars, February 2011, MA (450pts)
Deathwalker 8000, Frost Giant, Marrden Hounds x2.
Results: 2.5-1.5

Battle at the Border IV, April 2011, RI (840pt pool, scenarios)
Tor-Kul-Na (4-1), Nagrubs x2 (3-1), Major Q9 (3-1), Warriors of Ashra x2 (3-1), Eltahale (5-0), Phantom Knights x2 (2-1).
Results: 6-1 (2nd place)

Green Mountain Montage II, May 2011, VT (three 500pt armies, wandering monsters)
Atlaga, Raelin (RotV), Protectors x3 (2-2); Kato, Ashigaru x2 x3 (2-0); Iron Man, Marcu, Warforged x3 (1-0).
5-2 (3rd place)

NHSD Alleys, October 2011, VT (8 player single elimination, 450pts)
Grok Riders x2, Ne-Gok-Sa, Me-Burq-Sa, Marro Warriors (1-1); Incredible Hulk, Kumiko (2-1); Moriko, Raelin (RotV), Tagawa Samurai Archers x4 (3-0).
6-2

Green Mountain Montage III, May 2012, VT (single elimination alleys, 500pts classic or 1000pts Marvel/C3G)
Spartacus, Retiarius, Capuans x3 (3-0); Thanos, Abomination, Venom, Spiderman (3-0); Acorlarh, Kyntela Gwyn, Aubrien Archers x3, Warriors of Ashra x3, Isamu (1-0 [alley abandoned]).
7-0


Overall record: 156-54, for a 74.3% win rate.

Last edited by ollie; May 19th, 2012 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 23rd, 2007, 04:12 PM
Codeman's Avatar
Codeman Codeman is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: USA - IA - Forest City
Posts: 3,768
Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness Codeman wears ripped pants of awesomeness
Record as of May 2011: 76 - 48

Best Finsh: 1st (once) / 2nd (twice)
Worst Finish: 42th

Wow I see a pattern developing with my name … it seems everyone has me down giving them one or more wins . I actually have a pretty good tourney record. I have had several notable opponents but my favorite moment and opponent was last year in Austin Minnesota when I made it to the finals to play my son….. and we did battle right to the end we each had one figure left and we stood toe to toe slugging each other for several turns as it would be up to the dice to determine the winner ( Jormi did win )

Memorable s would opponents include:
Spider Poison, Matthias Maccabeus, Momo, Jormi_Boced, Clarissimus, The View, Giberish, Nooblar, Super Geek, Joah, CornPuff, LilNewbie, Rehlers, Madster, Slade, Rev, Jexik and of course the guy that started this thread R˙chean. Obviously there are many more that are “ Memorable “ however my memory isn’t.

Memorable events:
I was one of eight people who may have played in the first Heroscape Tourney ( Tree Town Tourney ... latter known as the Tree Town Open ). I have no way to verify that this was the first HS tourney but if that was not the first, I know it was the first to be publized on HeroscapersHQ and the facts are HS tournaments started springing up all over after TTO I ... so I am glad to be a part of that. "Events" even have their own section on the Heroscapers fourms. My favorite game was in the finals of the 2007 Austin Championship where I ending up playing my oldest son Jormi and we both got down to our final figure and went toe to toe throwing the dice back and forth until Jormi did get the win.

As far as armies most anyone can figure that one out. It would have been a combination of Arrow Gruts, Swog Riders, along with Krug and/or Mimring to fit the point max point total allowed at that tourney.

Tree Town Open I
Record 2-1 ... Place 3rd out of 8 ... Played: Orcs

Austin Championship (Piggy Blues) 450 Point Army
Record 3-1 ... Place 3rd / ... Played: Orcs

Austin Championship 2006 (Coffee House) - 400 Point Army
Record 3-1 ... Place 4th out of 14 ... Played: Orcs

Gen-Con 2006 - 400 Point Army
Record 2-2? ...Did not Place ... Played: Orcs

Tree Town Open II (2006) - 490 Point Army
Record 4-1 ... Placed 4th out of 38 ... Played Orcs

Austin Championship 2007 (Georges Pizza) - 560 point army
Record 4-1 ... Placed 2nd out of 24 ... Played: Orcs

Iowa City Invitational (Team Tourney) 2007 - 530TeamTotal/300max points for one team mate
Record: 2-2... ? ... Played Orcs

Gen-Con 2007
Record: 1-3 ... Did not Place ... Played Orcs

Tree Town Open III (2007) - 530 Point Army
Record 3-3 ... Placed 23rd out of 60 ... Played Orcs

Outpost 2000 (MPS - Jan 2008 ) - 550 Point Army
Record 3-2 ... Placed 7th out of 30 ... Played: Minions x5

Ground Hog Shoot-Out 2008 - 500 points plus your age
Record 4-1 ... Placed 2nd out of 6 ... Played

Austin Championship 2008 (Georges Pizza) - 470 Point Army
Record: 1-3 ... Placed 28 out of 31 ... Played: Minions

Gen-Con 2008 - 500 Point Army
Record 3-2 .... Placed 18th out of 56 ... Played: Minions

Tree Town Open IV (2008 - 540 Point Army
Record: 2-3 ... Placed 30th out of 48 ... Played:

Rochesters Gamers Reunion 2008 - 510 point army
Record: 3-2 ... Placed: 10th out of 22 ... Played:

Nebraska Skirmish II (2008 - 440 / 530 point arny
Record: 3-2 ... Placed 9th out of 30... Played; Minions

Rochesters Gamers Reunion 2009 - 440 point army
Record: 3-2 ... Placed: 7h out of 32 ... Played: Minions x4

Tree Town Open V (2009) - 510 Point Army
Record: 5-1 ... Placed 3rd out of 61 ... Played: Minions & Zettian Guard

Tree Town Open VI (2010) - 525 Point Army
Record: 4-2 ... Placed 18th out of 56 ... Played: Minions, Zettian Guard & Isamu


Nebraksa Skirmish IV (2010) - 505 Point Army
Record: 3-2 ... Placed 6th out of 20 ....Played: Drones x6, Cyprian, Sonya, Isamu

Rochesters Gamers Reunion (2011) - 520 Point Army
Record: 3-2 ... Placed 12th out of 40 - Played Drones x6, Cyprian, Sonya, Chain

3Ts -Twin Cities Team Tournament (2011) - 600 Point Army
Record 3-2 ... Placed 3rd

Heros B Ware (2011) - 470 Point Army
Record 4-0 ... Placed 1st out of 10 .... Played AG(x3), Swogs(x3),Krug, Mimring



TREE TOWN OPEN VII (2011) - 470 point army
Record 2 - 4 ... Placed 42nd out of 64 (new record for worst finish) Played Drones X7, Guilty McCreek

Nebraksa Skirmish V (2011) - 410 Point Army
Record: 3-3 ... Placed 21 out of 34 ....Played: Drones

Heros B Ware (2012) - 470 Point Army
Record 3-1 ... Placed 5st out of 16 .... Played Minions x4, Gulity McCreech

Tree Town Open VX

Albert Lea MN
Saturday - October , 2019

Last edited by Codeman; February 26th, 2012 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Another tourney update
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 23rd, 2007, 05:07 PM
Rodriquez Rodriquez is offline
 
Join Date: May 9, 2006
Location: GA-Warner Robins
Posts: 1,664
Rodriquez has disabled reputation
dang Im gonna have to go and think about this..
I've played in every dfw tourney so far...
I do remember getting creamed at the first one i ever played in..

though I can honestly say this last one has been the best so far for me..
being able to beat both Rychaen and Wisinger...

that was the highlights!
Liam was probably one of the funniest guys to play as well as DrLivingston(*censored* ye spit spit spits!!!!)



Ive also run 2 tournaments at D'con last 2 years and those have all been a blast.

cheers
Rod

good trades:Caravaggio, Gabbi, Drfeelgood,aljovin,vydar,rrhino,boom, Pallindromemaster, spidysox, Eckels, wytefang, Rym, Armegeddon, Fatboy Chubby, Forgehammer, Grison
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Heroscapers > Official Classic HeroScape > Competitive Armies Discussion
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Heroscape background footer

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.