Heroscapers
Go Back   Heroscapers > Custom HeroScape Creations > Software
Software Software created for enhancing HeroScape


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old August 12th, 2006, 05:36 PM
Zzzzz Zzzzz is offline
 
Join Date: July 2, 2006
Location: * France - Paris (near)
Posts: 566
Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryLASQ
thanks for getting the browns consistent between the grass rock and sand tiles. looks great!

have a nice vacation!
Thanks GaryLASQ
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 12th, 2006, 07:19 PM
srmalloy's Avatar
srmalloy srmalloy is offline
 
Join Date: July 24, 2006
Posts: 558
srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zzzzz
The new version 1.003 is released.
Bug fixed : When you print on a pdf creator then the 3D view doesn't appear. (hope this is correct because at home all is ok. feel free to inform me about that).
This bug is fixed for me, so it's all working correctly. Thank you for your efforts in killing it.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 14th, 2006, 03:28 PM
srmalloy's Avatar
srmalloy srmalloy is offline
 
Join Date: July 24, 2006
Posts: 558
srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby! srmalloy rolls all skulls baby!
I found an odd bug. It's clearly the lack of a limit check in the 'move selected tiles down' function -- if you keep hitting ctrl-PgDn, the selected tiles will push down straight through the table and disappear -- and if you lose the selection, you can't get them back. There needs to be an "If level>1" block around the 'push down' code. It's really funny-looking if you have a bunch of terrain selected when you do it, though.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 15th, 2006, 08:03 PM
Su-Bak-Na's Avatar
Su-Bak-Na Su-Bak-Na is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: OK - Owasso
Posts: 1,451
Su-Bak-Na knows what's in an order marker Su-Bak-Na knows what's in an order marker
For some reason the wall walk hexes turn up as a blank gray with no detail instead of looking like the road tiles.

Never negotiate the truth. - Serj Tankian

Trade List: Please contact with offers. http://www.heroscapers.com/community...ostcount=10010
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 24th, 2006, 06:24 PM
toddrew's Avatar
toddrew toddrew is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: CO - Loveland
Posts: 2,160
toddrew has disabled reputation
Great application, Zzzzz

I finally broke down and tried my hand at one of the map builder programs. This is the first one I've used and it is very intuitive and easy to use.

Sorry for the newbish question, but anyone, where do I input the information such as "Author", "Map Title", and "Scenario/special rules" ?

Thanks in advance.

And you can see her
Before it cracks and goes out
She throws rocks at streetlights
Keeps the streetlight changer busy



Floundering Customs Thread
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 24th, 2006, 06:39 PM
D-Dyzzle D-Dyzzle is offline
 
Join Date: May 27, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas (Lewisville)
Posts: 1,263
D-Dyzzle has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddrew
Sorry for the newbish question, but anyone, where do I input the information such as "Author", "Map Title", and "Scenario/special rules" ?

Thanks in advance.
new map - configuration - map parimeters
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old August 25th, 2006, 12:13 AM
toddrew's Avatar
toddrew toddrew is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: CO - Loveland
Posts: 2,160
toddrew has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Dyzzle

new map - configuration - map parimeters
Thanks, D. I had just assumed that that referred to the number of sets used or some such.

And you can see her
Before it cracks and goes out
She throws rocks at streetlights
Keeps the streetlight changer busy



Floundering Customs Thread
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old August 25th, 2006, 09:32 AM
D-Dyzzle D-Dyzzle is offline
 
Join Date: May 27, 2006
Location: TX - Dallas (Lewisville)
Posts: 1,263
D-Dyzzle has disabled reputation
i use to think it was how you measured the battlefeild (cm. in. ft. etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old August 26th, 2006, 10:08 AM
Zzzzz Zzzzz is offline
 
Join Date: July 2, 2006
Location: * France - Paris (near)
Posts: 566
Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmalloy
I found an odd bug. It's clearly the lack of a limit check in the 'move selected tiles down' function -- if you keep hitting ctrl-PgDn, the selected tiles will push down straight through the table and disappear -- and if you lose the selection, you can't get them back. There needs to be an "If level>1" block around the 'push down' code. It's really funny-looking if you have a bunch of terrain selected when you do it, though.
I'm coming back from vacation.

Thanks for this information srmalloy. This bug will be fixed in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old August 26th, 2006, 10:20 AM
Zzzzz Zzzzz is offline
 
Join Date: July 2, 2006
Location: * France - Paris (near)
Posts: 566
Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness
Quote:
Originally Posted by Su-Bak-Na
For some reason the wall walk hexes turn up as a blank gray with no detail instead of looking like the road tiles.
Hi Su-Bak-Na,

It seem that I can't reproduce this bug.
Can you verify that you use the version 1.0.0.3 ?
Can you explain precisly what you are doing for that ?
Someone else have this bug ?

Thanks everybody for this information.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old August 26th, 2006, 05:55 PM
Su-Bak-Na's Avatar
Su-Bak-Na Su-Bak-Na is offline
 
Join Date: May 10, 2006
Location: OK - Owasso
Posts: 1,451
Su-Bak-Na knows what's in an order marker Su-Bak-Na knows what's in an order marker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zzzzz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Su-Bak-Na
For some reason the wall walk hexes turn up as a blank gray with no detail instead of looking like the road tiles.
Hi Su-Bak-Na,

It seem that I can't reproduce this bug.
Can you verify that you use the version 1.0.0.3 ?
Can you explain precisly what you are doing for that ?
Someone else have this bug ?

Thanks everybody for this information.
I'm using the 1.003 version, all I've been doing is adding the Wall Walk hexes. Then when I go into the 3D view the Wall Walk hexes turn up as a blank gray.

Never negotiate the truth. - Serj Tankian

Trade List: Please contact with offers. http://www.heroscapers.com/community...ostcount=10010
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old August 26th, 2006, 06:55 PM
Zzzzz Zzzzz is offline
 
Join Date: July 2, 2006
Location: * France - Paris (near)
Posts: 566
Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness Zzzzz wears ripped pants of awesomeness
Oups, I make a mistake.

The error is the castle.bmp file in the images directory.
To correct it, you can remove castle.bmp, copy road.bmp and rename the copy as castle.bmp
Another way to correct it is to take the castle.bmp of the release 1.000

I will post a new version with just this correction tomorrow.
As usually, thanks for your feedback Su-Bak-Na and sorry for this error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Heroscapers > Custom HeroScape Creations > Software
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtualscape on mac? Cleon Software 8 December 11th, 2017 12:49 PM
Virtualscape-Virtualscape question HeroscaperHuh Software 15 November 28th, 2009 06:23 PM
help with virtualscape Drumsolodude Maps & Scenarios 2 October 5th, 2009 10:24 PM
Help with VirtualScape Ricky007 Maps & Scenarios 1 July 26th, 2007 05:00 PM
Virtualscape Help Please jjrsportsfan Software 16 April 9th, 2007 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Heroscape background footer

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.